Privacy policy and cookies

This Privacy Policy page provides details about how Lucrin SA uses and protects any information that customers give. When you use any of our websites, Lucrin SA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide some information - by which you can be identified when using the website - you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Lucrin SA may change the policy at any point of time by updating the page. You are advised to check the Privacy Policy as regularly as you can, to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information, including e-mail address
  • Demographic information such as, postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we do with the gathered information?

We require this information to understand your needs better, thus providing you with the optimum service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve the quality of our catalogue and services.
  • We may occasionally send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information that we think may be of a particular interest to you - using the e-mail address that you have provided.
  • Our Google Analytics tracking service does NOT record uniquely identifiable information about you. We may use the information to customise the website according to your best interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information remains secure at all costs. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect from you.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which requests your approval so as to be placed on your hard drive. Once you accept, the file is added and the cookie helps the analysis of web traffic or informs you when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can adapt its tasks to your requirements, likes and dislikes by collecting and memorising information about your preferences.

We make use of traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at shop@lucrin.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lucrin SA, 1 rue de l'Hermitage, F-74100 Ambilly, France.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.